Your County Government Community
Services
Healthy
Kids & Families
Business
Resources
Environment Public Safety Jobs

County News

Latest News
County Recognition
County Television Network
Board Of Supervisors Meeting Video
Public Information Officers
County Officials Contact List

Consumers Warned Not to Eat Two Candy Products

Printer Friendly
Font Size Extra Large Font Size Large Font Size Default
recalled candy

October 22, 2010

Two imported candies from China  and distributed by a Chula Vista company contain high levels of lead, prompting the San Diego County Department of Environmental Health (DEH) and the County Health and Human Services Agency to urge consumers not to eat them.

Tests conducted by the California Department of Public Health revealed that “Candy El Pecas Saladitos con Chile” and “Candy El Pecas Saladitos con Limón” contain lead levels that exceed the legal limit by as much as seven times. 

 “Candy El Pecas Saladitos con Chile” contained lead levels as high as 0.70 parts per million (ppm) and “Candy El Pecas Saladitos con Limón” contained lead levels as high as 0.42 (ppm), the analysis revealed.

Both candies are distributed by Candy El Pecas in Chula Vista. The company has initiated a voluntary recall of the products and DEH’s Food and Housing Division is working with businesses to ensure that the contaminated candies are not being sold.

“DEH personnel have been visiting stores and instructing owners to remove the product from the shelves,” said Jack Miller, DEH Director.

Both products are salted plums packaged in 1.5 ounce clear bags. The bags have a green, white, and red label showing a picture of a boy. Consumers in possession of the candy should discard it immediately.

“Pregnant women and parents of children who may have consumed this candy should consult with their health care provider to determine if medical testing is needed,” said Wilma Wooten, M.D., M.P.H., County Public Health Officer.

Consumers who find any of these two products for sale in local stores are encouraged to call DEH at (619) 338-2283. For more information about lead poisoning, visit www.sdlead.org or call (619) 515-6694. Additional information, including photos of the candies, is available at www.cdph.ca.gov.


Email Updates  Get County news and information delivered to your inbox

           

Add to Google