Your County Government Community
Services
Healthy
Kids & Families
Business
Resources
Environment Public Safety Jobs

Environmental Health

A to Z Services
About Us
Doing Business
Food
HazMat
Housing
Pests
Waste
Water

Related Links

Contact Us
Food Publications
Temporary Food Facility Event Organizer Application
Temporary Food Facility Vendor Application
Frequently Asked Questions for Temp Events
Certified Farmers Market (County Agriculture Dept)
Community Events

Food Temporary Events

Printer Friendly
Font Size Extra Large Font Size Large Font Size Default
Temporary Event

What is a Temporary Food Facility Permit?

The California Health and Safety Code section 114387 requires a Temporary Food Facility (TFF) Permit of any person or organization providing food at a public event. All food vendors, including existing restaurants, are required to apply for a Temporary Food Facility Permit when participating in a temporary event. There are 2 types of TFF permits in San Diego County, a TFF Organizer permit and a TFF Vendor permit for operating a booth.

Background


The California Health and Safety Code, Sec. 114387 requires a Temporary Food Facility (TFF) Permit of any person or organization that is providing food at a public event. All food vendors, including existing restaurants, are required to apply for a Temporary Food Facility Permit when participating in a temporary event.  A TFF permit is valid for one single food booth only. If a vendor is operating more than one booth at an event, a permit must be obtained for each booth location. Separate applications must be submitted. The original permit must be posted in the booth at all times, photocopies will not be accepted. If a vendor will be operating at more than one event in San Diego County on the same day, each location must also be permitted separately. This applies to all TFF permit types, including single and multi-event.

Requirements


Refer to the California Retail Food Code (CalCode), Chapter 11 (Health & Safety Code, Sections 114335 to 114363) for Temporary Food Facility requirements. Temporary Food Facilities must also meet all applicable requirements in CalCode Chapters 1 to 8, inclusive, Chapter 12.6, and Chapter 13, unless specifically exempted.

New Permit Holders


1. Submit a complete application and applicable fees.
2. Applications and fees can be mailed or submitted in person to any Department of Environmental Health Office. Make checks payable to County of San Diego.
3. Applications for Temporary Food Facility annual permits must include a Commissary Agreement Letter and evidence of a Food Safety Certificate.
4. If approved, the “Temporary Food Facility Permit" will be issued by the Environmental Health Specialist on the day of the event, or issued through your Event Organizer.
5. The original permit must be posted in the booth when open for business.

Existing Permit Holders


If you already have a valid "Temporary Food Facility Permit" issued by this department, please do the following:

1. Provide the Temporary Food Facility Event Organizer with a photocopy of your permit.
2. The original permit must be posted in the booth when open for business, photocopies will not be accepted.

Training

Please view our PowerPoint presentation, "Certified Farmers' Markets and Temporary Events", designed specifically for farmers' markets and temporary event organizers.

Agriculture, Weights and Measures (AWM) has created a Self-Inspection Checklist for operators at Certified Farmers' Markets.  Please view their PowerPoint presentation, "Certified Farmers' Market Self-Inspection Checklist", for more information.

Contact Us

If you have questions regarding obtaining a health permit for a temporary event, please contact us.

County of San Diego Department of Environmental Health Food and Housing Division

Temporary Event Phone:  (858) 505-6809

Duty Specialist Phone: (858) 505-6900

Duty Specialist E-mail: fhdutyeh@sdcounty.ca.gov

 

Food & Housing Programs
Publications FoodComplaints
Body ArtHousingSwimming Pools