Your County Government Community
Services
Healthy
Kids & Families
Business
Resources
Environment Public Safety Jobs
 
Page One: Celebration of the Written Word

Scheduled Events

All events are panel presentations unless otherwise noted.
Authors' books will be sold following their presentations.

County Administration Center

1600 Pacific Hwy, West Plaza
San Diego, CA 92101

Friday, October 16

10:30 a.m. Special Appearance & Booksigning
Joseph Wambaugh
Mr. Wambaugh's books will not be sold at this event.
You may bring previously purchased books for his signature.


True Crime
Tom Basinski
Caitlin Rother
Woody Clarke

Bonita Branch

Friday, October 16

2 p.m. True Crime
Tom Basinski
Caitlin Rother
Woody Clarke

3 p.m. Mysteries: Who Dunnit?
Denise Hamilton
Roger Conlee
Aileen Baron
Ken Kuhlken
Chet Cunningham

4 p.m. Book Signing Reception
Bette Blaydes Pegas
Joey Seymour
Gary E. Mitrovich
Eric Peterson
Nikki Nicole


Saturday, October 17

10 a.m. Picture This! Kids
Andrea Zimmerman
David Clemesha
Steve Gray

11:30 a.m. Speaker
Susan Vreeland

1:30 p.m. Romance & Chick Lit
Jennifer Coburn
Linda O. Johnston
Mary Castillo
Samantha Sommersby

2:30 p.m. Latino Literature
Raphael López
Gil Sperry
Pat Santana
Mary Castillo
Norma Bustamante

3:30 p.m. Speaker
Francisco Alarcón


Sunday, October 18

1:30 p.m. Looking Back: Memoirs
Benson Deng
Cris Mazza
Brian & Gerri Monaghan

2:30 p.m. Speaker
Richard Lederer

Encinitas Branch

Friday, October 16

2:30 p.m. The Craft of Writing
Eleanor Bluestein
Greg Gutierrez
Kitty Morse

3:30 p.m. Written 4 U: Teens
Mary Pearson
Marlene Perez
Laura Preble
Barrie Summy
Cindy Pon


Saturday, October 17

11 a.m. Publishing and Agents
Representatives from Sandra
Dijkstra Agency, Harcourt Trade,
Sunbelt

Larry Jonas
Richelle Floco
Jill Marr

12 p.m. Non-fiction Writing
Bradley Steffens
Tina Kafka
Marlene Wagman-Geller
Karen Kenyon
Deana Gunn

1 p.m. Writing for Children
Edith Fine
Judith Josephson
Ruth Todd Evans
Antoinette Portis

2 p.m. Looking Back: Memoirs
Kathi Diamant
Marjorie Hart
Kelly Perkins
Melissa Joseph

3 p.m. Speaker
Richard Lederer


Sunday, October 18

1:30 p.m. Speaker
Jesse Kellerman

2:30 p.m. Mysteries: Who Dunnit?
Denise Hamilton
Ona Russell
Ken Kuhlken
Aileen Baron

3:30 p.m. Book Signing Reception
Helen Foster James
Tom Kirkbride
Suse MacDonald
Patricia Newman

Poway Branch

Friday, October 16

1:30 p.m. Speaker
Richard Lederer

3 p.m. I ♥ Romance
Christie Ridgway
Judy Duarte
Samantha Sommersby
HelenKay Dimon
Linda Thomas-Sundstrom


Saturday, October 17

10 a.m. Tween Authors
Carolyn Marsden
Virginia Loh
Gina Capaldi

12 p.m. Noir
Denise Hamilton
Jim Pascoe
Emory Holmes

2 p.m. Written 4 U: Teens
Barrie Summy
Andrew Smith
Laura Preble
Cindy Pon

3 p.m. Graphic Novels
Billy Martinez
Jim Pascoe

4 p.m. Book Signing Reception
John Cullen
Eleanor Garner
Tom Kirkbride
Suse MacDonald
Paula Margulies
Susan Meissner
Lori Mitchell
Mike Sager
Diana Taylor


Sunday, October 18

1:30 p.m. Sci-Fi and the Vampire
David Brin
Jeanne Stein
Alicia Henn

2:30 p.m. Latino Literature
Reyna Grande
Sandra López
Patricia Santana

Vista Branch

Friday, October 16

5 p.m. Book Signing Reception
Tom Kirkbride
Kitty Morse
Diana Taylor


6 p.m. Speaker
Victor Villaseñor


Saturday, October 17

10 a.m. Picture This! Kids
Kathleen Krull
Paul Brewer
Edith Fine
Judith Josephson
Patricia Newman

11:30 a.m. Speaker
Francisco Alarcón

12:30 p.m. Speaker
Richard Lederer

2 p.m. Mysteries: Who Dunnit?
Sue Ann Jaffarian
Jeff Edwards
Aileen Baron

3 p.m. True Crime
Tom Basinski
Caitlin Rother
Woody Clarke


Sunday, October 18

1:30 p.m. Romance & Chick Lit
Erica Miner
Judy Duarte
HelenKay Dimon
Jennifer Coburn
Linda Thomas-Sundstrom

Borrego Springs Branch

Friday, October 16

3 p.m. Writing Workshop (Teen/Adult)
Byrd Baylor


Saturday, October 17

1 p.m. Author Reading & Discussion
Byrd Baylor

2 p.m. Book Signing Reception
Byrd Baylor

The County of San Diego and the San Diego County Library disclaim any responsibility for the accuracy of the translations.
View Participating Authors