Your County Government Community
Services
Healthy
Kids & Families
Business
Resources
Environment Public Safety Jobs

Planning & Development Services

About Us
Accela Updates
Divisions
A-Z Services
Online Services
How to / I want to:
Building / Discretionary Forms and Handouts
General Plan
General Plan Update Process
Zoning Ordinance
Public Review
Multiple Species Conservation Program
Public Hearing Information
Community/Advisory Groups
Performance Review Committee

Related Links

MSCP Home
East County MSCP Home

East County Plan - Species List

Printer Friendly
Font Size Extra Large Font Size Large Font Size Default

The MSCP Division is determining which sensitive amphibians, reptiles, birds, invertebrates, mammals and plants to pursue for coverage (receive an incidental take permit). Many factors are considered in developing the draft covered species, list shown below, including, but not limited to: the species' distribution, life history, sensitivity and vulnerability to human activities, viability, dependence on conservation, current listing status, and likelihood to be listed as rare, threatened, or endangered in the future under the state or federal endangered species acts. This list will be evaluated and modified through a review process with the Wildlife Agencies and stakeholders.

AMPHIBIANS AND REPTILES

Anniella pulchra (California legless lizard)
Batrachoseps aridus (Desert slender salamander)
Bufo californicus (Arroyo toad)
Bufo punctatus (Red spotted toad)
Clemmys marmorata pallida (Southwestern pond turtle)
Cnemidophorus hyperythrus (Orange-throated whiptail)
Coleonyx switaki (Switak's banded gecko)
Crotalus ruber ruber (Red diamond rattlesnake)
Ensatina eschscholtzii klauberi (Large-blotched salamander)
Eumeces skiltonianus interparietalis (Coronado skink)
Gambelia copeii (Cope's leopard lizard)
Lampropeltis zonata pulchra (San Diego mountain kingsnake)
Phrynosoma coronatum (Coast horned lizard)
Phrynosoma mcallii (Flat tailed horned lizard)
Rana aurora draytonii (California red -legged frog)
Rana muscosa (Mountain yellow-legged frog)
Salvadora hexalepis virgultea (Coast patch-nosed snake)
Sauromalus ater (Common chuckwalla)
Spea hammondii (Western spadefoot)
Taricha torosa (California newt)
Thamnophis hammondii (Two striped garter snake)
Uma notata (Sonoran desert fringe-toed lizard)

BIRDS

Agelaius tricolor (Tricolored blackbird)
Aimophila ruficeps canescens (Rufous-crowned sparrow)
Ammodramus savannarum perpallidus (Grasshopper sparrow)
Amphispiza belli belli (Bell's sage sparrow)
Aquila chrysaetos canadensis (Golden eagle)
Asio otus wilsonianus (Long-eared owl)
Athene cunicularia hypugaea (Burrowing owl)
Buteo regalis (Ferruginous hawk)
Buteo swainsoni (Swainson's hawk)
Campylorhynchus brunneicapillus sandiegensis (San Diego cactus wren)
Cathartes aura meridionalis (Turkey vulture)
Circus cyaneus hudsonius (Northern harrier)
Dendroica petechia (Yellow warbler)
Elanus leucurus majusculus (White-tailed kite)
Empidonax traillii extimus (Southwestern willow flycatcher)
Eremophila alpestris actia (California horned lark)
Ixobrychus exilis hesperis (Least bittern)
Lanius ludovicianus (Loggerhead shrike)
Polioptila californica californica (California gnatcatcher)
Progne subis subis (Purple Martin)
Pyrocephalus rubinus flammeus (Vermilion flycatcher)
Strix occidentalis occidentalis (California spotted owl)
Toxostoma crissale coloradense (Crissal thrasher)
Toxostoma lecontei lecontei (Leconte's thrasher)
Vermivora luciae (Lucy's warbler)
Vireo bellii pusillus (Least Bell's vireo)
Vireo vicinior (Gray vireo)
Xanthocephalus xanthocephalus (Yellow-headed blackbird)

INVERTEBRATES

Ariolimax columbianus stramineus (Palomar banana slug)
Euphydryas editha quino (Quino checkerspot butterfly)
Euphyes vestris harbisoni (Dun skipper)
Helminthoglypta traski coelata (Peninsular Range shoulderband snail)
Lycaena hermes (Hermes copper)
Pseudocopaeodes eunus eunus (Alkali skipper)
Pyrgus ruralis lagunae (Laguna mountain skipper)

MAMMALS

Antrozous pallidus (Pallid bat)
Bassariscus astutus (Ringtail)
Dipodomys merriami collinus (Aguanga kangaroo rat)
Dipodomys merriami trinidadensis (Merriam's kangaroo rat)
Dipodomys stephensi (Stephen's kangaroo rat)
Lepus californicus bennettii (San Diego black-tailed jackrabbit)
Onychomys torridus ramona (Southern grasshopper mouse)
Ovis canadensis (Peninsular bighorn sheep)
Perognathus longimembris bangsi (Palm Springs pocket mouse)
Perognathus longimembris brevinasus (Los Angeles little pocket mouse)
Perognathus longimembris internationalis (Jacumba little pocket mouse)
Plecotus townsendii pallescens (Townsend's big-eared bat)
Spermophilus tereticaudus chlorus (Palm Springs round tailed ground squirrel)
Taxidea taxus (American badger)

PLANTS

Acanthomintha ilicifolia (San Diego thornmint)
Arctostaphylos otayensis (Otay manzanita)
Astragalus crotalariae (Salton milkvetch)
Astragalus deanei (Deane's milkvetch)
Astragalus douglasii var. perstrictus (Jacumba milkvetch)
Astragalus insularis var. harwoodii (Harwood's rattleweed/milkvetch)
Astragalus lentiginosus var. borreganus (Borrego milkvetch)
Astragalus oocarpus (San Diego milkvetch)
Berberis higginsiae (Fremont barberry)
Boechera hirshbergiae (Hirshberg's rockcress)
Brodiaea orcuttii (Orcutt's brodiaea)
Bursera microphylla (Small-leaf elephant tree)
Calliandra eriophylla (Pink fairyduster)
Calochortus dunnii (Dunn's mariposa lily)
Carex obispoensis (San Luis Obispo sedge)
Carlowrightia arizonica (Arizona carlowrightia)
Caulanthus simulans (Payson's caulanthus)
Ceanothus cyaneus (Lakeside-lilac)
Chaenactis parishii (Parish's pincushion)
Chamaebatia australis (Southern mountain misery)
Chorizanthe polygonoides var. longispina (Knotweed spineflower)
Clarkia delicata (Delicate/Campo clarkia)
Cryptantha costata (Ribbed/Ashen cryptantha)
Cryptantha ganderi (Gander's cryptantha)
Cupressus arizonica ssp. arizonica (Cuyamaca cypress)
Cupressus forbesii (Tecate cypress)
Cylindropuntia wolfii (Wolf's cholla)
Cylindropuntia x fosbergii (Mason Valley cholla)
Deinandra floribunda (Tecate tarplant)
Deinandra mohavensis (Mohave tarplant)
Delphinium hesperium ssp. cuyamacae (Cuyamaca larkspur)
Dieteria asteroides var. lagunensis (Laguna Mountain aster)
Downingia concolor var. brevior (Cuyamaca Lake downingia)
Ericameria cuneata var. macrocephala (Laguna Mountain goldenbush)
Ericameria palmeri var. palmeri (Palmer's goldenbush)
Eriogonum evanidum (Vanishing wild buckwheat)
Galium angustifolium ssp. borregoense (Borrego bedstraw)
Galium californicum ssp. flaccidum (California flaccidus)
Geraea viscida (Sticky geraea)
Harpagonella palmeri (Palmer's grappling-hook)


(Curly abutilon)
Heuchera brevistaminea (Mt. Laguna alumroot)
Holocarpha virgata ssp. elongata (Graceful tarplant)
Horkelia truncata (Ramona horkelia)
Hulsea californica (San Diego hulsea)
Hulsea mexicana (Mexican hulsea)
Hulsea vestita ssp. callicarpha (Beautiful hulsea)
Lathyrus splendens (Pride-of-California)
Lepidium flavum var. felipense (Borrego Valley peppergrass)
Lessingia glandulifera var. tomentosa (Ranchita lessingia)
Lewisia brachycalyx (Southwestern bitter-root)
Lilium humboldtii ssp. ocellatum (Ocellated Humboldt lily)
Lilium parryi (Lemon lily)
Limnanthes gracilis ssp. parishii (Parish's meadowfoam)
Linanthus bellus (Desert beauty)
Linanthus orcuttii (Orcutt's linanthus)
Lotus haydonii (Haydon's lotus)
Lupinus excubitus var. medius (Mtn. Springs bush lupine)
Lycium parishii (Parish's desert thorn)
Malacothamnus aboriginum (Indian valley bushmallow)
Mimulus aurantiacus var aridus (Jacumba monkey flower)
Mimulus clevelandii (Cleveland's bush monkey flower)
Mimulus palmeri (Palomar monkey flower)
Monardella hypoleuca spp. lanata (Felt-leaf monadella)
Monardella nana ssp. leptosiphon (San Felipe monardella)
Navarretia peninsularis (Peninsular navarretia)
Nolina cismontana (Chapparal beargrass)
Packera ganderi (Gander's/San Diego butterweed)
Pentagramma triangularis ssp. nov. (Pentagramma triangularis ssp. nov.)
Phacelia nashiana (Charlotte's phacelia)
Pholistoma auritum var. arizonicum (Arizona fiesta flower)
Piperia cooperi (Rein orchid)
Piperia leptopetala (Narrow-petaled rein orchid)
Poa atropurpurea (San Bernardino Bluegrass)
Quercus engelmannii (Engelmann's oak)
Ribes canthariforme (Moreno currant)
Rubus glaucifolius (Cuyamaca raspberry)
Rupertia rigida (Parish's psoralea)
Sibaropsis hammittii (Hammitt's claycress)
Thermopsis macrophylla ssp. semota (Velvety false-lupine)
Xanthisma junceum (Rush-like bristleweed)
Xylorhiza orcuttii (Orcutt's woolly aster)

 

Lasted Updated: March 2009